Morning Mug Muffin

I have been obsessed with making mug muffins lately! Why? Cuz they are super easy to throw together and you basically get a pretty good snack or breakfast item in about 3 minutes. Way easier than bringing out the pots … Continue reading

Savory Spinach Artichoke Dip

This shit is crack. I eat it by the spoonful. No joke. I originally tried Juli’s Spinach & Atrichoke dip, but I found that it was lacking some of the creaminess I wanted and some flavor. Honestly though, I’m bad … Continue reading

Sweet & Spicy Chicken Legs

So, these were…unexpected??? Here’s the deal, I had a bit of a craving for hot wings, but what I got is kinda like a general tao’s chicken, but without the breading. So actually, they are quite fantastic! The next time … Continue reading

Cinnamon Crunch Popovers

These are an interesting experiment and luckily, they came out pretty darn good! Honestly, they were exploding in the oven and I thought they were gonna be horrible, but the flavor is pretty yummy. Word to the wise, keep them … Continue reading

My Everything Loaf

One word: Chicken Soup. Actually, that’s two words, one dish I guess…? Any who, I made some homemade chicken soup as apart of my detox plan. It turned out fabulously, but then I decided that I needed something savory to … Continue reading

It’s 2015

2015

It’s a new year, HALLELUJAH!¬†As we say goodbye to 2014, we say a sweet hello to a sparkly new year and more importantly: A CLEAN SLATE. I know better than anyone how rough it is to stay to your regular routine over the holidays. Not to fear, paleo is here. Stop worrying about how you over indulged and let bygones be bygones. You already ate it, so there’s nothing you can do about it. For instance, I totally indulged in a chocolate souffl√©… I semi hated myself because I knew how much sugar (yes, I ate some refined sugar) was in that thing, but hey- gotta live a little. Plus, it was DELICIOUSSS.

Just like everyone else, I am trying to get back on track. I was quite the lucky duck this break, I basically got 3 weeks off, three weeks of awesomeness. Two spent back home in Chicago, then the last week skiing in Park City, Utah. Can’t complain.

Any who, I’m heading back to NYC and rejoining the real world. I have been really hard on myself the past year as far as eating, working out, looking my best, etc… My New Year’s resolution for 2015? Having a more positive body image. Not to divulge my inner most demons, but this is hard for me. In my eye’s, I’m never fit enough, never skinny enough, indulge too much… the list goes on. It’s something I am personally working on– trying to tell myself that “I am perfect” everyday is a challenge. My mother accuses me of nit-picking every part of my body. Going paleo has actually HELPED this personal issue, but this is like breaking a bad habit. It’s an addiction of sorts.

How did this self destructive attitude come about? I blame a lot of things. Mostly, the rise of social media and the internet during my pre-teen years & the barbie doll. Let’s be honest, I’m the generation of the baby boomers and we grew up in a time of serious technological change. All the sudden there was photoshop and BAM, you could tailor yourself to be your perfect you. A damn mess if you ask me. I’ll be the first one to admit I am a photoshop whore and I think it’s safe to assume that anyone under the age of 30 is a “filter-abuser”. Getting to my point, growing up in this environment made me hyper sensitive to my looks, body type, facial features, everything…

SO, now that I have publicly admitted my inner most demons, I would like to say I am working on it. And also, I am not ashamed of it. Everyone has their shit. This is mine. And if people don’t have shit, then they are really fudged up.

Anyways, new year, new attitude! I am starting my new year off with a nice detox. Went and got all my good greens, lean protein, and it’s ready set go. Here’s to a new year, Cheers.